The Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 requires companies to comply with the National Privacy Principles (NPPs). This document describes Thatís Geelongís Privacy Policy.

Thatís Geelong is committed to the new Australian privacy legislation in the way it collects, uses, secures and discloses personal information.

The information we collect

We lawfully collect personal information that is necessary for our business to function. The information we collect and hold will depend upon the services you request from us and may include: Information you provide us when you purchase advertising or membership services. The information collected from businesses will include business name, owner's name, business address, phone numbers and e-mail addresses. The information collected from membership include name and e-mail address.

How we use your information.

You information will be used for the purpose of communication with the members or advertises.

Communication maybe for .†. .


  • Maintain a relationship with members and advertises to ascertain that they are still wishing to be part of
  • To notify advertise of expiring ads
  • Answer enquiry


  • Those subscribe to the direct email marketing service.
  • General community announcement and information that organises with broadcasted.

At no time is your information given or sold to marketing group, call centres or 3rd party interests.

Access to your personal information

In most cases, you can gain access to the personal information that holds about you, subject to some exceptions allowed by law.

If you would like to check or amend your contact details, please contact us. We will deal with all requests for access to personal information as quickly as possible.


Thatís Geelong will take reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information which we hold and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Personal information is stored in a secure server The Internet is not always a secure method of transmitting information. Accordingly,
Thatís Geelong cannot accept responsibility for the security of information you send to, or receive from us over the Internet or for any unauthorised access or use of that information .

Contact Us

If you would like any further information, or have any queries, problems or complaints in relation to this Privacy Policy or our information handling practices in general, please contact us on